Buy Jalyn, Duodart, Urimax-D (Dutasteride with Tamsulosin) online

Buy Jalyn, Duodart, Urimax-D (Dutasteride and Tamsulosin) to treat BPH in men
Cheap qualitative Dutasteride with Tamsulosin HCl 0.5 mg / 0.4 mg pills online



HOW AND WHERE TO BUY URIMAX-D, DUODART, JALYN (DUTASTERIDE WITH TAMSULOSIN) 0.5 MG / 0.4 MG TABLETS OR CAPSULES ONLINE:

DUODART (DUTASTERIDE AND TAMSULOSIN HYDROCHLORIDE): MEDICATION GUIDE

What is in this leaflet?

Please read this leaflet carefully before you take Duodart.

This leaflet answers some common questions about Duodart capsules. It does not contain all of the available information.

It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and ben efits. Your doctor, pharmacist, or other healthcare professional has weighed the expected benefits of you taking Duodart (Dutasteride, Tamsulosin Hydrochloride) against the risks this medicine could have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medication.

You may need to read it again.


What is Dutasteride, Tamsulosin (Duodart) used for?

Duodart is a combination of two medicine; dutasteride and tamsulosin hydrochloride. Dutasteride belongs to a group of medicines called 5-alpha reductase enzyme inhibitors and tamsulosin hydrochloride belongs to a group of medicines called alpha-blockers. These medicines can be used either alone or in combination in men who have a condition known as benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH).

BPH is a non-cancerous enlargement of the prostate gland which is locatedat the lower portion of the urinary bladder surrounding the urethra (urine carrying tube). In men with BPH, the prostate gland becomes large enough to squeeze the urine tube running through it. If the urine tube is squeezed it narrows, making it more difficult for you to pass urine normally and you may have some or all of the following symptoms:

  • an interrupted, weak urinary stream
  • difficulty in starting to urinate
  • more frequent urination, especially at night
  • leaking or dribbling
  • feeling that you need to urinate right away
  • a feeling that you cannot empty your bladder completely.

    As the disease progresses, untreated BPH can lead to an increased risk of complete blockage of urine flow (acute urinary retention) and/or the need for surgery.

    Prostate growth is caused by a hormone in the blood called dihydrotestosterone (DHT). The dutasteride component of Duodart (Dutasteride, Tamsulosin Hydrochloride) capsules lowers DHT production in the body, leading to shrinkage of the enlarged prostate in most men.

    The tamsulosin hydrochloride component of Dutasteride, Tamsulosin Hydrochloride (Duodart) acts by relaxing the smooth muscle in your prostate gland, making it easier to pass urine. Just as your prostate became large over a long period of time, reducing the size of your prostate and improving your symptoms may take time. Your doctor or pharmacist may have prescribed Duodart (Dutasteride and Tamsulosin) for another reason. Ask your healthcare provider if you are unsure why this medication was prescribed for you.

    Dutasteride with Tamsulosin (Duodart) is not addictive.


    Before you take Duodart (Dutasteride and Tamsulosin HCl)

    Do not take if:

    You must not take Duodart if:
  • you have ever had an allergic reaction to dutasteride, other 5-alpha reductase enzyme inhibitors, tamsulosin hydrochloride or any of the ingredients listed toward the end of this leaflet.
  • you have a history of orthostatic hypotension (sudden drop in blood pressure upon standing up)
  • you are a woman or child.
  • you have severe liver disease
  • you are taking other medication that relaxes the smooth muscle of blood vessels (some of the trade names are Minipress, Flomaxtra, Hytrin)
  • you have severe kidney disease
  • the expiry date (EXP) printed on the pack has passed.
  • the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering

    Tell your physician if:

    You must tell your doctor if:

  • you suffer from liver or kidney disease and/or other medical conditions
  • you are allergic to foods, dyes, preservatives or any other medicines.
  • you are going to have cataract (cloudy lens) surgery
  • you are taking any antifungal medicine such as ketoconazole
  • you are taking medicine to lower blood pressure (alpha blocker medicines that relax the smooth muscle of the blood vessels).
  • you aretaking any other medicines, including medicines you buy without a prescription such as vitamin supplements or herbal medicines.
  • you have any allergies to sulphur

    Women who are pregnant or may be pregnant, and children, must avoid handling punctured or leaking capsules. Wash the affected area immediately with soap and water if there is any contact with the skin.

    If dutasteride is absorbed through the skin by a woman who is pregnant with a male baby, it may cause the male baby to be born with abnormalities of the genital organs.

    Dutasteride has been found in the semen of men taking dutasteride. If your partner is or may be pregnant, you must avoid exposing her to your semen as dutasteride may affect the normal development of a male baby.

    You must use a condom during sex.

    You must not donate blood until 6 months after you've stopped taking Dutasteride with Tamsulosin HCl (Duodart).


    How do I take Duodart (Dutasteride and Tamsulosin Hydrochloride)?

    How much to take

    Take Duodart as directed by your doctor, pharmacist, or other healthcare professional.

    The usual dose in men is one capsule daily.

    How to take it

    Swallow your Dutasteride with Tamsulosin HCl (Duodart) capsules whole with some water, approximately 30 minutes after the same meal each day. It is very important that Duodart is not taken on an empty stomach as this may increase the risk of adverse effects.

    Don't chew or open the capsules. Contact with the contents of the capsule may make your mouth or throat sore.

    How long to take it for

    It is important to continue to take Duodart (Dutasteride and Tamsulosin HCl) capsules for as long as your doctor prescribes it, even if you do not feel any immediate benefit. Some men notice an early improvement in their symptoms however others may need to continue for 3-6 months to see if Duodart helps them. You must also continue to take your medicine as your symptoms improve.

    Do not stop taking Dutasteride with Tamsulosin Hydrochloride (Duodart), or change the dose without first checking with your doctor.


    What do I do if I take too much and in cases of overdose by Duodart (Dutasteride with Tamsulosin)?

    Immediately telephone your healthcare provider or local poisons information centre for advice, if you think you or anyone else may have taken too much Duodart, even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.

    If you are not sure what to do, contact your doctor or pharmacist.


    While you are taking Dutasteride and Tamsulosin (Duodart)

    Things you must do tell your doctor, pharmacist, or other healthcare professional if, for any reason, you have not taken your medicine exactly as directed.

    If you forget to take a capsule, don't worry, just take the next dose as normal and continue as before.

    Do not take a double dose to make up for the one you have missed.

    Duodart decreases your PSA (prostate-specific antigen) levels. Therefore, if you are having a blood test to measure your PSA levels, tell your doctor you are taking Duodart (Dutasteride with Tamsulosin HCl).

    Things you must not do

    Do not give this medicine to anyone else, even if their symptoms seem similar to yours.

    Do not use Duodart to treat any other complaints unless your doctor says to.

    Things to be careful of

    Some patients may experience dizziness or feel light headed.

    Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how Dutasteride and Tamsulosin HCl (Duodart) affects you.

    If you are having a cataract operation and are already taking or have taken Duodart, the pupil may dilate poorly and the iris (the coloured part of the eye) may become floppy during the operation (floppy iris syndrome). This can be managed if your surgeon knows beforehand that you have taken Duodart (Dutasteride with Tamsulosin Hydrochloride). If you are going to have eye surgery for cataracts, please tell your surgeon that you are taking or have taken Duodart.

    In clinical studies where patients were taking both the individual Duodart components of this medication, the rate of heart failure was higher than in patients taking the individual components alone. However, this was seen in less than 1% of patients. (Heart failure means your heart does not pump blood as well as it should.)

    If you are taking Dutasteride and Tamsulosin HCl (Duodart) capsules, talk to your doctor about this and other possible side effects.

    In a clinical study of men at increased risk of developing prostate cancer, a serious form of prostate cancer was reported more often in men taking Duodart than men who did not take this medicine. The reasons for this is currently unknown but may be due to the design of the clinical study.

    A blood test to measure the amount of a substance called PSA (prostate specific antigen) in your blood can help your doctor to tell if you have prostate disease, including prostate cancer. If you have a higher than normal amount of PSA in your blood it could mean that you are at a higher risk of prostate cancer.

    Men taking Duodart (Dutasteride with Tamsulosin HCl) capsules should have their PSA measured 6 months after starting treatment and then regularly after that. Taking Duodart will reduce the amount of PSA measured in your blood. You could still be at risk for prostate cancer even though your PSA is lower. Your doctor canstill use PSA to help detect prostate cancer, by comparing your test results each time you have a PSA test.

    It is important to take your medicine as your doctor recommends. If you do not take it regularly it may interfere with your doctor’s ability to monitor your PSA.


    What are the side effects of Dutasteride and Tamsulosin Hydrochloride (Duodart)?

    Check with your physician as soon as possible if you think you are experiencing any side effects or allergic reactions due to taking Duodart, even if the problem is not listed below.

    Like other medicines, Duodart capsules can cause some side effects. If they occur, they are most likely to be minor and temporary. However, some may be serious and need medical attention.

    The most commonly reported side effects are:

  • decrease in libido (sex drive)
  • impotence (inability to achieve or maintain an erection)
  • difficulty with ejaculation
  • breast swelling or tenderness. If this becomes troublesome or if you notice breast lumps or nipple discharge you should talk to your doctor about these changes as these may be signs of a serious condition, such a breast cancer.
  • difficulty in sleeping (insomnia)
  • dizziness

    The following uncommon side effects of Duodart (Dutasteride, Tamsulosin Hydrochloride) have been reported:

  • fast heart beat
  • allergic reactions
  • constipation, diarrhoea, vomiting
  • low blood pressure on standing
  • weakness or loss of strength
  • itchy, blocked or runny nose.

    Rarely, the following side effects have been reported:

  • hair loss (usually from the body) or hair growth
  • fainting

    Very rarely, the following side effects of Dutasteride, Tamsulosin (Duodart) have been reported:

  • serious skin reactions (such as Stevens-Johnson syndrome)
  • depressed mood
  • testicular pain and testicular swelling
  • changes in vision
  • nose bleeding

    Duodart can cause dizziness, light-headedness and on rare occasions fainting. Take care when moving from a lying down or sitting position to sitting or standing, particularly if you wake up in the night, until you know how this medicine affects you.

    There are some differences between Duodart (Dutasteride, Tamsulosin Hydrochloride) capsules and other tamsulosin products available in Australia. If you are switching to Duodart from another tamsulosin containing product dizziness or light headedness may occur when standing up. If you feel dizzy or light-headed at any time during treatment, sit or lie down until the symptoms pass.

    You may also experience a decrease in sperm count and semen volume.

    One side effect of Dutasteride, Tamsulosin Hydrochloride (Duodart) is known as "retrograde ejaculation". When this happens most of the ejaculation fluid runs back into the bladder instead of being squirted out. Retrograde ejaculation is painless.

    Extremely rarely, medications similar to Duodart have caused prolonged painful erections, which is unrelated to sexual activity. If you have a prolonged erection, call your physician or go to the Emergency Room as soon as possible.

    Tell your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following:

  • Wheezing, swelling of the lips/mouth, difficulty in breathing, hayfever, lumpy rash (hives) or fainting. These could be a symptom of an allergic reaction.
  • A widespread rash with blisters and peeling skin, particularly around the mouth, nose, eyes and genitals. These could be the symptoms of a serious skin reaction known as Stevens-Johnson syndrome.

    This is not a complete list of all possible side effects. Others may occur in some people and there may be some side effects not yet known.

    Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.


    How do I store Duodart (Dutasteride and Tamsulosin)?

    Keep this medicine where children cannot reach it, such as in a locked cupboard.

    Keep Duodart in a cool, dry place where it stays below 25°C.

    Do not leave in a car, on a window sill or in a bathroom.

    Keep Dutasteride with Tamsulosin (Duodart) in its bottle until it is time to take your dose.

    Return any unused or expired medicine to your pharmacist.


    Product description

    What Duodart (Dutasteride and Tamsulosin HCl) looks like?

    Duodart capsules are oblong, hard-shell capsules with a brown body and an orange cap imprinted with "GS 7CZ" in black ink.

    Dutasteride with Tamsulosin HCl (Duodart) capsules are supplied in bottles of 7, 30 or 90 capsules.

    Ingredients

    Duodart capsules contain the active ingredients:

  • dutasteride 0.5 mg dissolved in a liquid
  • tamsulosin hydrochloride 0.4 mg.

    Duodart capsules also contain the inactive ingredients:

  • butylated hydroxytoluene
  • mono-di glycerides of caprylic/capric acid
  • gelatine
  • titanium dioxide
  • glycerol
  • cellulose, microcrystalline
  • talc
  • methacrylic acid
  • triethyl citrate
  • potassium chloride
  • carrageenan
  • hypromellose
  • lecithin
  • triglycerides, medium chain
  • carnauba wax
  • yellow iron oxide
  • maize starch
  • FD&C Yellow 6
  • red iron oxide


    Where to go for further information

    Pharmaceutical companies are not in a position to give people an individual diagnosis or medical advice. Your doctor, pharmacist, or other healthcare professional is the best person to give you advice on the treatment of your condition. You may also be able to find general information about your disease and its treatment from patient information groups and books, for example in the public libraries.

    Manufactured and distributed by GlaxoSmithKline pharmaceutical company and its divisions.

    Recent posts:

  • Buy Duodart (Dutasteride, Tamsulosin HCl) Online

    Copyright © Buy Jalyn, Duodart, Urimax-D (Dutasteride with Tamsulosin) Online